Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Lusty Tip Trailers via the website located at www.grahamlustytrailers.com.au. This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact our privacy officer on:

Graham Lusty Trailers
Phone: 07 3279 9777
Fax: 07 3279 9888
Address: 174 Stradbroke street, Heathwood QLD 4110

Collection and Purpose

We may collect Personal Information from you in the course of your website if you input any Personal Information into the website including credit card or banking information. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of Personal Information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of Personal Information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose Personal Information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose Personal Information to an unrelated third party with your consent or when required or authorised by law.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your Personal Information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to Personal Information within our organisation.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all Personal Information) to our hosting service provider in the United States of America. You hereby consent to this transfer.